Back to all reports

Misleading Street Name Plate

Reported in the Street Name Plate category anonymously at 21:46, Friday 1 May 2020

Sent to Bristol City Council less than a minute later

This Street Name Plate that was introduced in 2016 is misleading. It is listed as 'Worcester Terrace', when it is still in fact part of 'Clifton Park' and has always historically been. It should be listed as 'Clifton Park' with a possible suggestion of a red right-arrow pointing up to 'Worcester Terrace'. 'Worcester Terrace' already has a name plate which is on the railings of number '1 Worcester Terrace' and has been there on this Terrace railing since 1853. http://archives.bristol.gov.uk/ Getimage.ashx?db=Catalog&type=default&fname=43207-19-15-001.700x700.jpg

I and some of my neighbours have had post delivered to the property of '12 Clifton Park' because of this misleading street sign. This street sign is positioned in the front of the property, which as you can see on the photos is not on the Terrace itself. Sometimes the postman/woman thinks this is the start of 'Worcester Terrace' and they think this is in fact Number 1 ‘Worcester Terrace' or even Number '12 Worcester Terrace'. It's unnecessarily confusing and factually inaccurate.

RSS feed of updates to this problem Receive email when updates are left on this problem.

Updates

  • A new enquiry has been raised for this issue.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 20:46, Friday 1 May 2020

  • This issue is currently under investigation. We'll provide updates on the outcome as soon as we can.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 08:43, Monday 4 May 2020

  • A citizen has provided a follow-up to the original enquiry.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 12:33, Tuesday 16 June 2020

  • Also it is still historically and factually part of 1 - 12 Clifton Park, so why put a 'Worcester Terrace' name plate at the front of the property of '12 Clifton Park', when (though close) it is still not.

    Worcester Terrace starts at House 1 where the name plate on the railings already exists state and ends at House 13 on the end other end, which also has a name plate. as you can see from all the prior photos.

    Why the 3rd name plate where '12 Clifton Park' is installed since 2016? Since its inception it has been confusing for postal delveries and inaccurate as the postman thinks this is the beginning of 'Worcester Terrace' instead.

    If not removed, it should then be accurately named as 'Clifton Park' since there is not a 'Clifton Park' name plate on this bend at all.

    Posted anonymously at 13:33, Tuesday 16 June 2020

  • A job has been raised with our contractors to action this issue and appropriate repairs or maintenance will be undertaken as soon as they can.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 09:08, Tuesday 23 June 2020

  • A job has been raised with our contractors to action this issue and appropriate repairs or maintenance will be undertaken as soon as they can.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 15:28, Monday 28 September 2020

  • This issue has been reallocated to the relevant officer or team for action. They'll update you on progress.

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 15:30, Monday 28 September 2020

  • This enquiry is now closed. No further action is required.

    State changed to: Fixed

    Posted by Bristol City Council at 16:46, Monday 28 September 2020

This report is now closed to updates. You can make a new report in the same location. Please reference 2103053 in your new report if it is an update on this one.